The Best AI Video Clipping Tools in 2026

Updated October 15, 2026·9 min read·AI Tools
TL;DR

Of the tools that sell hours of video, Reap's entry plan costs the least per hour, and 2short.ai's larger plans cost less still for YouTube videos that have captions. OpusClip suits footage with little talking, Vizard 4K exports and scheduling, Klap people who budget by clip, and Submagic short videos that need captions. CapCut adds an AI clip maker to a free editor, and Highstyle picks moments from YouTube's replay graph and comments.

An AI clipping tool takes a long video and hands back short vertical clips with captions, picked and reframed for TikTok, Reels and Shorts. The tools differ in what they read to find a moment, how long a source they accept, what they charge for and what they do after the cut.

We read every tool's own pricing and help pages on October 15, 2026, and each figure below links to the page it came from. Highstyle is our product. Its section sticks to what our pricing page says, and the cost table shows where it loses.

Eight clippers side by side

ToolEntry paid planA month buysFree optionBest for
OpusClip$15 a month, billed monthly only150 minutes60 minutes a month, watermarkedFootage with little talking
Vizard$29 a month, or $14.50 billed yearly600 minutes60 minutes a month at 720p4K exports and scheduling
Reap$16.99 a month, or $9.99 billed yearly10 hours1 hour a month at 720pCheap hours, with Twitch links on every plan
Klap$29 a month, or $14 billed yearly100 clipsA free trialBudgeting by clip count
Submagic$19 a month per member, plus $19 for Magic Clips15 short videos, plus 10 long uploadsA trial of 3 short videosCaptions and editing
2short.ai$9.90 a month5 hours30 minutes a monthYouTube videos with captions
Ssemble$15 a month, or $6 billed yearly30 videos, each up to 20 minutesNone listedShort sources on a small budget
Highstyle$19 a month, or $159 a year150 minutesFirst video free: 60 minutes onceYouTube videos that already have views

Entry paid plan for each tool, from each vendor's own pages on October 15, 2026. Prices are in US dollars. CapCut's clip maker page lists no price, so it's covered further down.

What an hour of video costs

Klap counts clips, and Submagic and Ssemble count videos, so they're left out. For the rest, this is the monthly price divided by the hours of source video it buys. Reap has the cheapest entry plan in the table, 2short.ai's Premium plan is the cheapest overall, and Highstyle's plans run from $4.78 to $7.60 an hour.

PlanMonthly pricePer hour of video
2short.ai Premium$49.90 for 50 hours$1.00
Reap Creator$16.99 for 10 hours$1.70
2short.ai Lite$9.90 for 5 hours$1.98
Vizard Creator$29 for 600 minutes$2.90
Highstyle Operator$199 for 2,500 minutes$4.78
OpusClip Pro$29 for 300 minutes$5.80
Highstyle Pro$49 for 500 minutes$5.88
OpusClip Starter$15 for 150 minutes$6.00
Highstyle Starter$19 for 150 minutes$7.60

Sorted cheapest first, on monthly billing. Yearly billing takes 50% off Vizard and OpusClip Pro, 41% off Reap Creator and about 30% off Highstyle. 2short.ai lists monthly prices only.

OpusClip: footage with little talking

OpusClip's ClipAnything reads visual, audio and sentiment cues, so it can clip sports, vlogs and other video with little or no dialogue. Its plans start at $15 a month for 150 minutes, and Pro, at $29 or $14.50 billed yearly, adds Twitch import, typed prompts, 1:1 and 16:9 exports, a scheduler and its API and MCP connector. Its home page says 20M+ creators and businesses use it. We compare it with our own tool in Highstyle vs OpusClip.

Vizard: 600 minutes for $29, 4K and scheduling

Vizard's Creator plan is $29 a month for 600 minutes, or $14.50 billed yearly, and one upload can run 600 minutes and 30 GB. Exports reach 4K, Creator schedules posts to 6 social accounts, and Business, at $39 a month, adds a shared workspace and seats at $5 a month each. Its API comes with both paid plans at no extra fee and takes YouTube, Twitch, TikTok and Google Drive links, among others. The free plan gives 60 minutes a month at 720p.

Reap: 10 hours for $16.99, with Twitch on every plan

Reap's Creator plan is $16.99 a month, or $9.99 billed yearly at $119.88, for 10 hours of clipping, and Studio doubles that to 20 hours for $45, or $29 billed yearly. Every plan, the free one included, imports YouTube, Twitch, X and Vimeo links. Paid plans add dubbing in 80+ languages, genre models for talking heads, presentations and gaming, and API, CLI and MCP access. Captions come in 100+ languages on every plan, and the free plan gives 1 hour a month at 720p with a watermark.

Klap: plans priced by the clip

Klap's plans count clips. Basic is $29 a month for 100, Pro is $79 for 300 and Pro+ is $189 for 1,000, or $14, $39 and $94 billed yearly, and every plan includes unlimited social accounts and analytics. Its MCP server lets Claude Code, Cursor or ChatGPT clip YouTube, Twitch, Kick and Vimeo links and schedule the posts, and it signs in with your Klap account.

Submagic: captions first, clipping as an add-on

Submagic's plans are built for editing short videos: $19, $39 or $69 a month per member, or $12, $23 and $41 billed yearly, for 15, 40 or 100 videos of up to 2, 5 or 30 minutes each. Long-video clipping is Magic Clips, an add-on at $19 a month for 10 uploads that returns 20 or more clips with a virality score. After the cut, it adds caption templates, B-roll and auto zooms, and Business exports 4K at 60fps.

Budget picks: 2short.ai and Ssemble

2short.ai starts from a YouTube link, and its FAQ says it can only process videos with captions, which YouTube generates for most videos on its own. Lite is $9.90 a month for 5 hours and adds Google Drive and public links, Pro is $19.90 for 15 hours and Premium is $49.90 for 50 hours, the lowest rate per hour in the cost table. The free plan gives 30 minutes a month.

Ssemble charges by the video. Pro is $15 a month, or $6 billed yearly, for 30 videos a month, and each one can be a segment of up to 20 minutes, so a full hour of podcast takes three runs. Paid plans include API access and posting to social accounts.

CapCut: an AI clip maker inside a free editor

CapCut's AI clip maker finds highlights in an uploaded video, cuts them into short clips, reframes 16:9 to 9:16 with subject tracking and adds captions, and its page invites you to try it online for free. After the cut, you can trim each clip, edit the captions and apply templates in the same editor. The page doesn't list a price or a limit on source length.

Highstyle: moments picked from what viewers replayed

Highstyle is ours. Paste a YouTube link or upload a file, and it returns up to 10 captioned 9:16 clips, ranked best first. Before it picks, it reads the transcript, YouTube's most-replayed graph and the timestamped comments under the video, and a clip chosen from that signal shows the comments behind it. A video posted today has no replays or comments yet, so on new uploads it reads the transcript alone.

Your first video is free: 60 minutes once at signup, no card, with a small watermark. Paid plans cost $19, $49 or $199 a month for 150, 500 or 2,500 minutes, take sources up to 12 hours long and include the API and an MCP server. Highstyle doesn't post clips for you and costs more per hour than Reap, Vizard or 2short.ai. Every plan is on the pricing page.

Which tool to pick

  1. You want the most video for the least money: Reap Creator if 10 hours a month covers you, or 2short.ai if your videos are on YouTube with captions.
  2. You want 4K exports and scheduling at a low price per hour: Vizard.
  3. Your footage has little talking, like sports or vlogs: OpusClip, for ClipAnything.
  4. You budget by output, say three clips a day: Klap.
  5. You already have short videos and want captions, B-roll and zooms: Submagic.
  6. You want to finish each clip by hand in a full editor: CapCut.
  7. You clip YouTube videos that already have views, like podcasts or interviews: Highstyle.
  8. You stream on Twitch or Kick: start with the best AI clipping tool for streamers and gaming.

For a closer look at four of these, OpusClip vs Submagic vs Vizard vs Klap puts them side by side, and the Opus Clip alternatives roundup compares five tools on price and limits. Your first video on Highstyle is free, so paste a YouTube link on the home page to see what it picks.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best AI video clipping tool in 2026?

It depends on your footage and how you pay. OpusClip suits footage with little talking, Reap and Vizard give more video per dollar than OpusClip, Klap suits people who budget by clip count, Submagic is best for captions and editing, and Highstyle suits YouTube videos that already have viewers, because it reads the replay graph and timestamped comments.

What is the cheapest AI clipping tool?

It depends on how a tool counts. Of the tools that sell hours, 2short.ai's Premium plan costs the least per hour, $49.90 a month for 50 hours, though it only takes videos that have captions, and Reap Creator is the cheapest entry plan, at $16.99 a month for 10 hours or $9.99 billed yearly. Ssemble charges per video: its Pro plan is $6 a month billed yearly for 30 videos a month, each a segment of up to 20 minutes.

Is OpusClip worth it?

Yes, if your footage has little talking, since ClipAnything reads visual, audio and sentiment cues to clip it. For talking-head video, Reap and Vizard sell more hours per dollar, and OpusClip's API and MCP connector start on its $29 Pro plan. Its free plan gives 60 minutes a month, with watermarked clips that stop being exportable after 3 days.

What is the best free AI clipping tool?

Vizard's free plan gives 60 minutes a month at 720p and Reap's gives 1 hour, both watermarked, and OpusClip's gives 60 minutes a month with clips that stop being exportable after 3 days. 2short.ai's free plan gives 30 minutes a month, and CapCut's clip maker is free to try online. Highstyle's first video is free, 60 minutes once at signup, with a small watermark.

Do AI clipping tools have an API?

Most do. Vizard's comes with every paid plan, Reap's paid plans add API, CLI and MCP access, Klap has an API and an MCP server, Submagic includes API minutes on every plan, Ssemble's paid plans include API access, and OpusClip's API and MCP connector are on Pro and Business. Highstyle's API and MCP server come with every paid plan, from $19 a month.

Which AI clipping tools take Twitch links?

Reap imports Twitch links on every plan and OpusClip on Pro, Klap's MCP server takes Twitch and Kick links, and Vizard's API accepts Twitch too. Highstyle takes YouTube links and file uploads, so download a Twitch VOD and upload the file.

Sources

Every figure above traces to one of these. Where a source sells the thing it measured, we say so.

  1. 01OpusClip pricing · OpusClip, read October 15, 2026
  2. 02ClipAnything · OpusClip, read October 15, 2026
  3. 03OpusClip home page · OpusClip, read October 15, 2026The user count is OpusClip's own claim.
  4. 04Vizard pricing · Vizard, read October 15, 2026
  5. 05API pricing · Vizard API docs, read October 15, 2026
  6. 06Submit a long video: minimum setup · Vizard API docs, read October 15, 2026The video sources the API accepts.
  7. 07reap pricing and plans · Reap, read October 15, 2026
  8. 08Klap pricing · Klap, read October 15, 2026
  9. 09Klap MCP server · Klap, read October 15, 2026Link sources and the free trial.
  10. 10Submagic pricing · Submagic, read October 15, 2026
  11. 11How much does it cost to use Submagic · Submagic help center, read October 15, 2026The Magic Clips add-on price.
  12. 122short.ai pricing · 2short.ai, read October 15, 2026Plans, plus the FAQ on captions.
  13. 13Ssemble pricing · Ssemble, read October 15, 2026Plans, credits and the 20-minute segment limit.
  14. 14Create viral clips from long video · CapCut, read October 15, 2026
  15. 15Highstyle pricing · HighstyleOur own pricing page. The figures here come from the same code.